BEA Festival of Media Arts

Congratulations to the 2020 Winners!!!

BEA's Festival of Media Arts had a record year with over 1,700 entries!  On Monday, June 8th we began releasing “Best of” winner highlight videos by competition. We will launch weekly videos with new competitions each week, for ten weeks. Mark your calendar for the LIVE event on Thursday, August 13th at 4 pm ET. The live event will honor each of our eighteen award winners (entries in full found below) and introduce the 2021 Festival of Media Arts site.

View the full list of all 368 Winners!

Best of Festival Winners Listed Below

Winners can print off copies of their awards

Winners can print off copies of their awards by selecting their schools group below and printing the page of their award

Aims Community College – Colorado State University

Click Here

East Tennessee State University – Lynn University

Click Here

Malone University – Southern Illinois University @ Carbondale

Click Here

Southern Illinois University @ Carbondale – University of Indianapolis

Click Here

University of Kansas – York College of PA

Click Here

2020 Faculty Best of Festival Winners

BoF Faculty Audio:

Don Connelly, Western Carolina University

Haulin’ Radio Waves (Radio Station Promo, PSA, Commercial)

BoF Faculty Documentary:

Sangsun Choi, Malone University

Written in Stone (Short Form Documentary)

BoF Faculty Film & Video:

Keir Politz & Jonathan Mason, Rowan University

Entropia (Narrative Category)

BoF Faculty Interactive Multimedia:

Ed Youngblood, Auburn University

Domestic Violence Intervention Center Website (Website)

BoF Faculty News:

Mike Castellucci, Michigan State University

Coffee House Concert (Television Feature News Reporting)

BoF Faculty Scriptwritng:

Matt Webb, Huntington University

Sleepwalker [Feature] (Feature Category)

BoF Faculty Sports:

Ken Wyatt, East Carolina University

“BLOOD, SWEAT, and TEARS: Jake Gaither, Florida A&M, and the History of Black College Football” (Short Form Sports Video)

2020 Student Best of Festival Winners

BoF Student Audio:

Nour El-Tobgy, The American University in Cairo

The President Jailed my Grandfather (Audio Category – International)

BoF Student Documentary:

Chad Veal & Brendan Wallace, Taylor University

20 Over (Micro Documentary)

BoF Student Film & Video:

Parker Bohner, Madalin L. Stenzel, Lorenzo Phrasavath & Emily Netburn, University of Florida

The Lead (Narrative Category)

BoF Student Film & Video:

Alyssa Alley, Alexa Bland, Kesmine Hickman& Sarah Wickenhauser, Huntington University Arizona

Tobeus & Toby (Animation/Experimental/Mixed )

BoF Student Interactive Multimedia:

Uprooted Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Uprooted: The Faces of the Venezuelan Crisis (Multimedia Storytelling)

BoF Student News – Radio:

Melissa Duenas, University of Southern California

How Chamorros in the Diaspora are Taking Back Their Culture (Radio Feature Reporting)

BoF Student News – Television:

Jordan Elder, Arizona State University

Powering a Nation, Cronkite News, Jordan Elder (TV News Long Feature)

BoF Student Newscast:

Noah Kelly, Arizona State University

Cronkite News Nov. 7, 2019 (TV Newscast (4-Days or More))

BoF Student Scriptwriting:

David Hyland, Palm Beach Atlantic University

Virtuous Enigma (Original TV Series Pilot )

BoF Student Sports:

Connor Nichols & Luke Astle, Ball State University

The Comeback Kid: Nick LaVanchy (Television Sports Story/Feature Long)

BoF Two-Year Colleges:

James Dymond, Los Angeles City College

Blue Lapse (Narrative)

OUR SPONSOR:

We thank
The Charles & Lucille
King Family Foundation
for supporting BEA’s creative scholars for over 15 years!

Learn More…

View the full list of all 368 Winners!